Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff

“Morale amongst staff and students is high and is reflected in their loyalty and commitment to the Academy and in promoting its success.”
Ofsted, 2010

Mrs A. Beddard Head of Lower School, Physical Education
Miss S. Behrens Mandarin Chinese
Mr T. Betts Science
Miss D. Blundell Assistant Head of Sixth Form, Drama, English, PE
Miss C. Brooks English
Mrs V. Brown Business Studies/ICT
Mrs N. Burke Subject Leader Psychology
Mrs K. Byrne Subject Leader Business Studies, Economics
Mrs L. Calderbank Assistant Head of Upper School, Textiles Technology
Ms S. Carroll Careers, PSHE, Citizenship
Mr P. Caulfield Physics
Ms G. Cavanagh Subject Leader Sociology/Health & Social Care
Miss S. Convery Mathematics
Miss K. Cooper Mathematics, SLt RNCF
Miss N. Cosgrove Assistant Head of Sixth Form, MFL
Mrs A. Cox Drama
Miss A. Darwent MFL
Dr D. Davis Assistant Curriculum Leader Mathematics and ICT
Mr J. Deakin Music
Miss A. Dickinson English, Sixth Form High Achievers
Mr P. Dykeaylen Graphics, Publicity Officer
Mrs J. Everett Curriculum Leader Science 
Miss L. Fielding History, Politics
Miss T. Foster Subject Leader ICT
Ms K. Goldstein Subject Leader Geography, DofE Co-ordinator
Mrs G. Greene Psychology
Mr N. Hill Head of Drama, French
Mr M. Hogan History 
Mrs C. Hughson Mathematics, Lower School Mathematics Co-ordinator
Mrs P. Jecks Art, Textiles 
Mr J. Johnson Food Technology
Miss M. Jonhson English
Miss L. Jones  Assistant Head of Lower School, Religious Studies 
Miss L. Jones Assistant Curriculum Leader Science, Subject Leader Biology
Mr T. Lamb Subject Leader Media, responsibility for e-marketing
Mr H. Li Mandarin Chinese
Mrs A. Mansfield Head of Upper School, Mathematics
Mr S. Mason Assistant Head of Sixth Form, Subject Leader Art
Mrs L. McAnespy Teacher of PE
Mr S. McGovern Curriculum Leader MFL
Miss B. McLean Teacher of Geography
Miss H. McMahon Curriculum Leader English
Dr S. Moon Subject Leader Physics
Mr T. Moss Science
Miss C. Murray Assistant Curriculum Leader MFL
Miss E. Nuttall  Mathematics, Upper School Mathematics Co-ordinator
Mr M. O’Keeffe Subject Leader Music
Miss E. Palin Head of Sixth Form, Biology
Ms A. Parker Subject Leader RS, Slt Second in Command RNCF
Mrss M. Potel French
Miss M. Pozo-Such Spanish
Ms V. Pryce Curriculum Leader Humanities
Mrs R. Rogers Chemistry, Biology 
Miss E. Sagar Sociology, Health & Social Care
Miss J. Scott Subject Leader Physical Education 
Miss K. Smith Assistant Curriculum Leader English
Ms K. Thelen Assistant Inclusion Manager
Mrs C. Traynor Assistant Head of Upper School, Science
Dr K. Vaquer Science
Mr H. Woolley English, Media Studies
Mr C. Wright Curriculum Leader Mathematics
Mrs S. Young Physics

 

< Back to Staff Who's Who